?

Log in

No account? Create an account
there's something bitterly unnerving - The year was 2081 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
matt

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

there's something bitterly unnerving [Mar. 26th, 2003|11:39 am]
matt
[Current Mood |scaredscared]

about participating in a tornado drill. I've never lived or worked anywhere where that kind of drill was performed, and for me, who's used to going outside for a fire drill, cramming the entire office into a crowded, narrow stairwell just panics the crap out of me.

Needless to say, I didn't panic. But I can't imagine living in society with an actual full blown phobia.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: surface10shun
2003-03-26 08:47 am (UTC)
aww thats nuttin...
we practice Biological Threat drills!! : /

there's nothing like an entire company of people standing around the lower levels of the parking garage.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: hauntedskipper
2003-03-26 09:28 am (UTC)
At least your companies are thinking ahead about something... anything. HSN doesn't have drills of any kind. If a firealarm goes off at work, the people in the call center look at each other like it's either an annoyance or some kind of alien communication that they've never heard before. Yep, they just sit there and eventually one of their supervisors comes around and tells them to stay on the phones and that it was just a false alarm.
As for us in the control room, well? We're in deep shit regardless. Company policy is that we are the last ones to get out of the building in the event of an emergency, because we are live on the air. At the same time, all of the doors to the control rooms are key card security access fire doors that LOCK by themselves AND we have deadly Halon spouts right above our heads waiting to rain down poisonous, flame retarding chemicals.

Brilliant, I tell ya.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: surface10shun
2003-03-26 09:31 am (UTC)

Re:

hmmm... sounds like you need a new job
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)